Justin Edward Panus v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] must order DNA testing under chapter 64 only if it finds that:
    1. the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”;
    2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish
    that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
    material respect”;
    3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material
    suitable for DNA testing; and”
    4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]”
    Ramirez, 621 S.W.3d at 717 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)). Further, the
    convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained
    through DNA testing; and”
    2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay
    the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”
    Id. at 717-18 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)).
    In reviewing a ruling on a chapter 64 motion for DNA testing, we give “almost
    total deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact issues supported by the record and
    4