Justin Edward Panus v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] publication). We abated this appeal for entry of a written order, see id. at *1, and on April 2,
    2020, the district court signed an order denying Panus’s motion. Thus, the record does not show
    that the motion for DNA testing was denied “the very day that the motion was filed.”
    Significantly, we have determined that the district court properly denied Panus’s
    motion because Panus failed to meet certain threshold requirements for DNA testing under
    chapter 64; specifically, not showing that “identity was or is an issue in the case,” see Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(C), and not showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he
    “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing,”
    see id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). Given our determination that denial of the motion for DNA testing
    8
    was proper, nothing shows that Panus was harmed by the alleged lack of notice to and response
    from the State’s attorney before the deficient motion was denied.