Benjamin Grig Baldiviez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] criminal “sexual assault”—explaining that “lewd comments” or “denigrating
    another’s sexual identity” could be considered sexual assault. Appellant asserts that,
    without the definition for “sexual assault” to restrict the jury, the jury could have
    found appellant guilty of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child
    when his actions did not meet the statutory requirements. Appellant cites no
    authority to support his assertions, and we have found none.
    1
    Texas Penal Code § 22.011(a)(2)(A–E) provides:
    A person commits an offense if . . . regardless of whether the person knows the age of the
    child at the time of the offense, the person intentionally or knowingly:
    (A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;
    (B) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;
    (C) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or
    sexual organ of another person, including the actor;
    (D) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another
    person, including the actor; or
    (E) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another
    person, including the actor.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(2)(A–E).
    –6–
    The State responds that inclusion of the definition of “sexual assault” in the
    abstract portion of the jury charge would have been “a superfluous abstraction.” As