•                                   In The
[…] do not prohibit Stonewater from engaging in communications related to insurance but
    rather simply prohibit Stonewater from receiving compensation for acting on behalf of an
    insured party and adjusting claims without a public insurance adjuster license.
    Accordingly, it asserts, the protections of the First Amendment are inapplicable and an
    intermediate rational basis scrutiny should apply because the provisions are rationally
    related to a legitimate government purpose, i.e., regulating the practice of insurance
    adjusting.
    Section 4102.163(a) provides: “A contractor may not act as a public adjuster or
    advertise to adjust claims for any property for which the contractor is providing or may
    provide contracting services, regardless of whether the contractor: (1) holds a [public
    insurance adjuster] license under this chapter; or (2) is authorized to act on behalf of the
    insured under a power of attorney or other agreement.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §
    9
    4102.163(a). While, in this instance, TDI maintains the statute speaks only to conduct,
    we find any conduct under the statute consists of communicating. 7 TDI points to nothing
    that a public insurance adjuster does that is simply conduct.