The Act allows parties to file pretrial motions, but it also requires that the parties to the arbitration serve all parties with their pretrial motions prior to hearing such motions. 35 Importantly, the Act provides: “[I]t shall not be a violation [of the Act] 33Cityof Waco v. Kelley,
309 S.W.3d 536, 542 (Tex. 2010) (cleaned up). 34See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 816. 35Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.1018(a) (providing that notwithstanding the Act’s prohibitions on ex parte communications, “it shall not be a violation for 26 for either party to file written briefs or written motions in the case if copies were served on the opposing party.”36 Thus, the City did nothing wrong by filing a pretrial motion since the certificate of service it filed to accompany the motion states the City served the motion on Mathews’ legal representative.