IN RE DARRELL WAYNE INGRAM
[…] , 731 (Tex. App.—Waco 2018, orig. proceeding).             The standard for
    determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the
    appeal is authorized by law. Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App.
    Ingram v. City of Itasca                                                                 Page 2
    2008); Ford, 553 S.W.3d at 731. Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a
    final judgment. State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); see TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of
    appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(a) (“A
    defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of
    record.”).
    Here, Ingram’s notice of appeal fails to identify any judgment or order from which