263 S.W.3d 93, 95 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, orig. proceeding); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a), (b). Ingram has not shown th
[…] Ragston v. State,
424 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); In re Ford,
553 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Tex. App.—Waco 2018, orig. proceeding). The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law. Abbott v. State,
271 S.W.3d 694, 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. Ingram v. City of Itasca Page 2 2008); Ford, 553 S.W.3d at 731. Generally, a criminal defendant may only appeal from a final judgment. State v. Sellers,
790 S.W.2d 316, 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(a) (“A defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court of record.”). Here, Ingram’s notice of appeal fails to identify any judgment or order from which he desires to appeal, and his petition for writ of mandamus indicates that there is no appealable order or final judgment from which he may appeal.