Danyett Danell Goodrum v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, rather than acquitting
    Goodrum, we reform her conviction to misdemeanor hindering apprehension and
    remand the case for a new punishment hearing. Accordingly, we sustain Goodrum’s first
    issue on appeal.
    Court Costs
    In her second issue, Goodrum challenges several court costs that were assessed.
    We conclude that it is unnecessary to address this issue, as a new certified bill of costs
    will be produced after the trial court conducts a new punishment hearing in this case. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42.15(a) (“When the defendant is fined, the judgment
    shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.”), 42.16
    (“If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment shall specify it, and order it
    enforced by the proper process. It shall also adjudge the costs against the defendant, and
    order the collection thereof as in other cases.”); Johnson v. State, 
    423 S.W.3d 385