Ronny Eugene Scott and Wife, Elizabeth Helen Scott v. John C. Carpenter, Suzanne E. Carpenter and Joshua Andrew Carpenter ( 2022 )
[…] within four years of the filing of these documents in the real estate records of Johnson
    County. Thus, the Carpenters did not meet their burden and conclusively establish that
    the statute of limitations bars the Scotts’ action. And although the promissory note was
    executed outside the statute of limitations, the Carpenters did not conclusively establish
    that the Scotts were requesting specific performance of the promissory note in this cause
    of action such that the four-year statute of limitations would apply. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 16.004(a)(1) (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later
    than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1) specific performance of a
    contract for the conveyance of real property….”).
    Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment as to the Scotts’
    claim for declaratory relief.
    Quiet Title
    The Scotts also alleged in their original petition a claim to quiet title, asserting that