Ex Parte: Ronald Wayne Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] 337 S.W.3d 883
    , 889
    (Tex.Crim.App. 2011). The Texas Legislature created a process for post-conviction DNA testing
    in the Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 64. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. arts. 64.01-64.03.
    Article 64.01 delineates the requirements of a cognizable motion for post-conviction DNA
    testing. See 
    id.
     art. 64.01. A “convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for
    8
    forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological
    material.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(a-1). The motion may only request testing of evidence that the State was
    in possession of at the time of trial, and was either (1) not previously tested for DNA or (2)
    “although previously subjected to DNA testing . . . can be subjected to testing with newer testing
    techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than
    the results of the previous test[.]” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(b)(1), (2)(A).
    Article 64.03 sets out the findings a trial court must make in order to grant DNA testing,
    including that:
    (1) The evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible;”