Tommy Yowell v. Granite Operating Company And Granite Operating Company and Apache Corporation v. Peyton Royalties, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] of its creation and was therefore subject to the Rule; and that the interest violates the
    Rule because it “is contingent on at least three events that may not happen at all, let alone
    within the lives in being plus twenty-one years stipulated by the Rule.”1 Yowell, 
    2020 Tex. LEXIS 425
    , at *24.
    1  The three contingencies are termination of the 1986 lease, the mineral owner’s execution of
    another lease, and the obtention of that lease by a successor-in-interest to Jay D. Haber, the original
    assignee.
    4
    The court then determined that section 5.043 of the Texas Property Code may be
    applied to cure the violation. Section 5.043 directs:
    Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or
    construe an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to
    effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court
    shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the
    fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.043(a) (West 2021). The high court explained that the statute
    “is a judicial mandate to which limitations does not apply, and it requires reformation of
    commercial instruments creating property interests that violate the Rule.” Yowell, 
    2020 Tex. LEXIS 425