Tommy Yowell v. Granite Operating Company And Granite Operating Company and Apache Corporation v. Peyton Royalties, L.P. ( 2021 )
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 16.051 (residual four-year statute of limitations excepts only actions “for the recovery of
    real property”). We decline to construe section 16.051 in the narrow manner advocated
    13
    by Granite/Apache and PAC. Texas law generally recognizes two types of property: real
    and personal. See, e.g., Erwin v. Steele, 
    228 S.W.2d 882
    , 885 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas
    1950, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “‘Real property’” includes estates and interests in land, corporeal
    or incorporeal or legal or equitable.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 22.030 (West 2020); see also
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.04(2) (West Supp. 2020) (defining “real property” to include “an
    estate or interest, other than a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property or an
    interest securing payment or performance of an obligation” in property). The Yowells’
    ORRI is an interest in land. See Yowell, 
    2020 Tex. LEXIS 425
    , at *31 (“the Yowells’ ORRI
    is a real property interest”). Applying the foregoing commonly accepted definition, we