in the Interest of W.G.R. ( 2022 )
[…] provision governing the circumstances under which a person may intervene in a
    pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 102.003
    (a), 102.004(b). The foster parents’ petition to intervene, asserted standing
    under section 102.003(a)(12) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “a
    person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the Department . . . in the person’s
    home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the
    filing of the petition[.]” 
    Id.
     § 102.003(a)(12). The foster parents’ petition also
    asserted standing under section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code, which states:
    9
    . . . the court may grant a grandparent or other person, subject to the
    requirements of Subsection (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to
    have substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a
    pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if
    there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a
    sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing
    conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.
    Id. § 102.004(b). Subsection (b-1) provides that “[a] foster parent may only be
    granted leave to intervene under Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have
    standing to file an original suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12).” Id. §
    102.004(b-1).
    During the hearing on Mother’s Motion to Strike, the foster mother testified
    that W.G.R. had been placed in their home for over a year, and the parties stipulated
    that W.G.R. was placed with the foster parents on December 17, 2019 and that the