in the Interest of C.S. ( 2022 )
[…] Endangerment arises when a parent’s conduct jeopardizes the child’s emotional or
    physical health or to expose a child to loss or injury. See In re S.R., 
    452 S.W.3d 351
    ,
    360 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied).
    Under subsection D, parental rights may be terminated if clear and convincing
    evidence supports the conclusion that the parent “knowingly placed or knowingly
    allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001
    (b)(1)(D). Subsection E allows for termination of parental rights if clear and
    9
    convincing evidence supports the conclusion that the parent “engaged in conduct or
    knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers
    the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” 
    Id.
     § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
    Under subsection D, parental rights may be terminated based on a single act
    or omission by the parent. In re L.E.S., 
    471 S.W.3d 915
    , 925 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2015, no pet.) (citing In re A.B., 
    125 S.W.3d 769
    , 776 (Tex.