James C. Iler and Linda Iler v. RVOS Farm Mutual Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] differently.” 
    Gilbert, 327 S.W.3d at 133
    (citing Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v.
    Schaefer, 
    124 S.W.3d 154
    , 157 (Tex. 2003)).
    “Initially, the insured has the burden of establishing coverage under the
    terms of the policy.” 
    Id. at 124
    (citing Ulico Cas. Co. v. Allied Pilots Ass’n, 
    262 S.W.3d 773
    , 782 (Tex. 2008)). To avoid liability, the insurer then has the burden to
    plead and prove that the loss falls within an exclusion to the policy’s coverage. Id.;
    see also Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 554.002 (West 2009) (“In a suit to recover under an
    insurance . . . contract, the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance
    or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be
    affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion in the contract . . . constitutes an
    avoidance or an affirmative defense.”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 94 (“Where the suit is on an
    insurance contract which insures against certain general hazards, but contains other
    provisions limiting such general liability, the party suing on such contract shall