Luzalbert Hernandez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] of the assault, but it would also be consistent with the evidence presented by the State
    that both Moreno and Hernandez handled the golf club.
    Given the evidence of Hernandez’s guilt that is not dependent on DNA and given
    the low probative value the Court of Criminal Appeals accords touch DNA, we conclude
    the trial court did not err in determining Hernandez failed to show by a preponderance of
    the evidence that, had an exculpatory DNA result been presented at trial, he would have
    been exonerated. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(2)(A) (requiring that the
    convicted person establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have
    been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”); Hall, 
    569 S.W.3d at 658
    .
    We therefore conclude the trial court did not err in finding identity was and is not
    an issue and that Hernandez has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he