in the Interest of M.R.P., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] In re J.J.R.S., 
    607 S.W.3d 400
    , 404 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020), aff’d, 
    627 S.W.3d 211
     (Tex.
    2021). We may not reverse a trial court’s conservatorship ruling unless it was arbitrary or
    unreasonable. 
    Id.
    The Texas Family Code requires a child’s parent to be appointed managing conservator
    “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest
    of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). “It is a rebuttable presumption that
    - 11 -
    04-22-00312-CV
    the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of
    the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b). Here, the trial court made the finding required by
    section 153.131(a), and we have already concluded the evidence was legally and factually
    sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that terminating A.O.’s parental rights was in M.R.P.’s