Adrian Devonta Ellison v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] immediately after pronouncing his guilt. Citing Issa v. State, 
    826 S.W.2d 159
    , 161
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), and article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure,5 Ellison
    asserts that he was entitled to a separate punishment hearing after adjudication of his
    guilt to allow him “to put on mitigating evidence.” See Issa, 
    826 S.W.2d at 161
    (accused is entitled to punishment hearing after adjudication of guilt, and trial court
    must allow opportunity to present evidence); TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 42A.110(a)
    (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of
    punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and
    defendant's appeal, continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”).
    The State contends that Ellison failed to preserve this error for our review.
    Alternatively, the State contends that Ellison “provided mitigation evidence for the
    court to consider before assessing punishment.” We agree with the State.