Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] 2021 WL 761789
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 25, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“appeals under
    2
    Launius cites Perez v. Trevino, No. 13-17-00087-CV, 
    2017 WL 2705477
    , at *5, n.1 (Tex. App.—
    Corpus Christi–Edinburg June 22, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.) to support his contention that an appeal of a
    special election is not “automatically accelerated.” We find Perez inapplicable here for several reasons.
    First, the appeal at issue in Perez was controlled by Chapter 232, not Chapter 231. See 
    id.
     The Perez court
    concluded that section 232.015 controlled the appeal. 
    Id.
     That provision states that “the trial or appellate
    court may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a general or special election in a manner consistent with the
    procedures prescribed by Section 232.014.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.015(a) (emphasis added). The court
    determined that the use of the term “may” in section 232.015 provided Perez with “the discretionary
    authority to accelerate his special election contest appeal,” but section 232.015 “did not create a mandatory