Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] filed his notice of appeal on March 29, 2021, which is eighty-nine days after the trial
    court signed the judgment.
    MOTION TO DISMISS
    “[A]ppeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited, . . . are
    accelerated appeals.” TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a) (emphasis added). “[I]n an accelerated
    appeal, the notice of appeal must be filed within 20 days after the judgment or order
    is signed . . . .” TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(b). Dallas College argues in its motion to
    dismiss that Launius’s notice of appeal was untimely because this is an accelerated
    appeal pursuant to Rule 28.1(a) with accelerated deadlines governed by Rule
    26.1(b). Dallas College relies on section 231.009 of the election code, which
    provides that “[a]n election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall
    be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.009
    (emphasis added). Dallas College contends that the plain language of section
    231.009 requires appeals of judgments in an election contest on a measure to be
    –3–
    expedited and, as such, they are accelerated appeals under Rule 28.1(a) and subject