Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] expedited” as an accelerated appeal under Rule 28.1(a). Compare id. § 231.009 (“An
    election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be disposed of as
    –5–
    expeditiously as practicable.”) with TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a) (“Appeals required by
    statute to be accelerated or expedited, . . . are accelerated appeals.”).
    No Texas court has addressed this question.2 Similar language in the Texas
    Citizens Participation Act (TCPA), however, is consistently construed as requiring
    an appeal to be accelerated under the appellate rules of procedure.
    Section 27.008(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides that “[a]n
    appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not,
    from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003
    or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section
    27.005.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b) (emphasis added). This Court
    and several of our sister courts construe the “shall expedite” language in section
    27.008(b) as requiring appeals under that statute to be accelerated for purposes of
    Rule 26.1(b) deadlines. E.g., Huaman v.