Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] which the district court has jurisdiction.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.001. Chapters 231,
    232, and 233 of the election code are included in Title 14, Subchapter B. Chapter
    231 addresses “Contest[s] in District Court Generally,” Chapter 232 addresses
    “Contests for Office,” and Chapter 233 addresses “Contest[s] on Measure.” The
    applicable Chapters for our purposes are, therefore, only Chapters 231 and 233.
    Chapter 233 includes no provision regarding appeals to the court of appeals.
    Chapter 231, however, addresses “the precedent of contest on appeal.” Section
    231.009 states that election-contest appeals have “precedence in the appellate courts
    and shall be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE
    § 231.009. We conclude section 231.009 controls our determination of the motion
    to dismiss. We must, therefore, decide if disposing of an appeal in an election contest
    “as expeditiously as practicable” means the appeal must “be accelerated or
    expedited” as an accelerated appeal under Rule 28.1(a). Compare id. § 231.009 (“An
    election contest has precedence in the appellate courts and shall be disposed of as
    –5–
    expeditiously as practicable.”) with TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a) (“Appeals required by
    statute to be accelerated or expedited, . . . are accelerated appeals.”).
    No Texas court has addressed this question.2 Similar language in the Texas