Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] his contention that the Rule 26.1(b) deadlines do not apply here and, as such, his
    appeal was timely filed within ninety days after the judgment was signed as required
    by Rule 26.1(a)(4). See TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(a)(4) (notice of appeal deadline
    extended to ninety days if appellant timely files “a request for findings of fact and
    conclusions of law if findings and conclusions either are required by the Rules of
    Civil Procedure or, if not required, could properly be considered by the appellate
    court.”). Section 232.015 provides that “[t]he trial or appellate court may accelerate
    the appeal in a contest of a general or special election in a manner consistent with
    the procedures prescribed by Section 232.014.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.015
    (emphasis added). Launius maintains that the election at issue was a special election
    and, as such, falls under section 232.015. He further argues that section 232.015 does
    not require appeals to be accelerated; rather, the statute gives an appellate court