Kirk Launius v. Diana Flores, in Her Official Capacity as Presiding Officer, Chair of Trustees, of Dallas County Community College District ( 2022 )
[…] issue is not subject to Chapter 232 of the election code. Chapter 232 applies only to
    “a contest of an election for nomination or election to a public office or an office of
    a political party.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 232.001. The election at issue here was a bond
    election, not an election for nomination or election to office. A bond election is an
    –4–
    “election on a measure” that is subject to Chapter 233 of the election code and is part
    of Title 14, Subchapter B of the election code. See id. § 233.001 (“This chapter
    applies to a contest of an election on a measure.”); see also id. § 1.005(12)
    (“‘Measure’ means a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression
    of the voters’ will.”).
    Title 14, Subchapter B of the election code “applies to an election contest of
    which the district court has jurisdiction.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 231.001. Chapters 231,
    232, and 233 of the election code are included in Title 14, Subchapter B. Chapter