IN RE                                          §                  Appeal from the
[…] Even if Marshall’s habeas corpus was presented to the trial court, the
    trial court judge had no obligation to consider or rule on it. See 
    id.
     (a trial court’s refusal to rule
    on a pro se motion is not subject to review); In re Hernandez, No. 08-21-00189-CR, 
    2021 WL 5027791
    , at *1 (Tex.App.--El Paso Oct. 29, 2021, orig. proceeding).
    Marshall acknowledges the hybrid representation issue but claims that the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure expressly allows both he and counsel to participate in the defense of a felony
    charge. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.05 (“He shall have the right of being heard by
    himself, or counsel, or both;”). But the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has already held that
    the Texas Constitutional Provision upon which article 1.05 is based, TEX.CONST. art. I, § 10, was
    not intended to mandate a right to hybrid representation in criminal cases. Landers v. State, 
    550 S.W.2d 272