Nathan Reese Hill v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] offense does not raise issue of his present ability to understand the charges against him or consult
    with counsel); see also Ward v. State, 
    906 S.W.2d 182
    , 185 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, pet. ref’d)
    (appellant’s testimony that he had chemical dependency and was diagnosed with an inherited
    type of chemical dependency did not trigger trial court duty to conduct a hearing on
    competence). Nor does Appellant argue that the trial court should have conducted a competency
    hearing. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 46B.004 (c) (West 2018) (“[o]n suggestion that
    the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry
    whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant
    may be incompetent to stand trial.”).
    The record reflects that the trial court discussed Appellant’s plea and its ramifications at
    length with Appellant, as evidenced by the following exchange:
    The court:      All right. Mr. Hill, I’ve called three cases pending against you. I see in the first