IN RE ARNOLD RAUL GONZALES
[…] person.” 
    Id.
     art. 46C.263(b). In determining whether inpatient or outpatient treatment is
    the more appropriate option, “the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of
    society.” 
    Id.
     art. 46C.263(g).
    C.     Analysis
    Here, it is undisputed that Gonzales has a severe mental illness and that as a
    result of that mental illness, he is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if he is
    not provided with treatment and supervision. See 
    id.
     art. 46C.256(a)(1-2). The only
    disputed element is whether the State has shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that
    “inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others.” See
    
    id.
     art. 46C.256(a)(3).
    The State argues that the trial court did not err in determining that the outpatient
    treatment plan proposed by SASH is not adequate. See 
    id.
     art. 46C.263(b)(1). We agree.