IN RE ARNOLD RAUL GONZALES
[…] While both doctors disavowed the necessity of daily
    or even weekly supervision of Gonzales, Dr. Holder recommended the court hold
    “intermittent regular hearings to ensure continued compliance” as part of the outpatient
    plan. There are several things a court may require when ordering an individual to
    participate in outpatient or community-based treatment and supervision, but requiring an
    acquitted person to attend “intermittent regular hearings to ensure continued compliance”
    is not contemplated by Chapter 46C. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.263(c–e)
    (authorizing a court to order an acquitted person to “participate in a prescribed regimen
    13
    of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment” and to order supervision of the
    acquitted person through “the appropriate community supervision and corrections
    department or the facility administrator of a community center that provides mental health
    or mental retardation services” or through “the Texas Correctional Office on Offenders
    with Medical or Mental Impairments”). Rather, it is the duty of “[t]he person responsible
    for administering [the] regimen of outpatient or community-based treatment and