IN RE ARNOLD RAUL GONZALES
[…] person” and whether “the person will follow that regimen.” 
    Id.
     art. 46C.256(b).
    A court may only order an acquitted person to participate in outpatient treatment if
    “the court receives and approves an outpatient or community-based treatment plan that
    comprehensively provides for the outpatient or community-based treatment and
    supervision” and “the court finds that the outpatient or community-based treatment and
    supervision provided for by the plan will be available to and provided to the acquitted
    person.” 
    Id.
     art. 46C.263(b). In determining whether inpatient or outpatient treatment is
    the more appropriate option, “the court shall have as its primary concern the protection of
    society.” 
    Id.
     art. 46C.263(g).
    C.     Analysis
    Here, it is undisputed that Gonzales has a severe mental illness and that as a
    result of that mental illness, he is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if he is
    not provided with treatment and supervision. See 
    id.