the State of Texas v. Eric Scarberry ( 2022 )
[…] In his motion to suppress statement, Scarberry argued, among other things, that
    any statement given to law enforcement was not given voluntarily. At the suppression
    hearing on Scarberry’s motion, the State argued his statement was voluntarily made and
    orally requested findings of fact and conclusions of law on the issue of voluntariness from
    the court. The appellate record does not contain the trial court’s written findings of fact
    and conclusions of law as to the voluntariness of Scarberry’s statement.
    Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part,
    “In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an
    accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to
    whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” Id. art. 38.22, § 6. The
    court of criminal appeals has held that “written findings are required in all cases
    concerning voluntariness. [Article 38.22, § 6] has no exceptions.” Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).