Oscar Davila Rodriguez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Before trial, appellant filed a motion to suppress his
    statement of accused. In his motion, appellant argued, among other things, that any
    statements he made to the McAllen Police Department investigators were not made
    voluntarily. At the suppression hearing on his motion, appellant raised the issue of the
    voluntariness of his statement and objected to its entry into evidence. The appellate
    record does not contain the trial court’s written findings of fact and conclusions of law as
    to the voluntariness of appellant’s statement of accused.
    Article 38.22, § 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states in relevant part:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement
    of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence
    of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary
    conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made
    and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in
    the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion
    as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order
    shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6. The court of criminal appeals has held that
    “written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness. [Article 38.22, § 6]
    has no exceptions.” Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Thus,