We overrule this argument. B. The trial court was not required to follow the child-support guidelines in this modification proceeding. Next, Elyoussef argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his request to modify the amount of his child-support obligation because, in his view, the trial court did not follow the child-support guidelines and the guidelines should govern the proceeding. We disagree because the legislature has made it clear that the child-support guidelines are discretionary in a modification proceeding. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.402(a) (“The court may consider the child support guidelines for single and multiple families under Chapter 154 to determine whether there has been a material or substantial change of circumstances under this chapter that warrants a modification of an existing child support order if the modification is in the best interest of the child.”). Therefore, the trial court committed no abuse of discretion if it chose not to follow the child-support guidelines in resolving Elyoussef’s petition. See Friermood,
25 S.W.3d at760 13 (“As stated, the court’s adherence to the guidelines is only discretionary.”).