Ex Parte R.J.F. ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 316. The petitioner then sought to expunge the DWI arrest records pursuant to Article 55.01(a)(2)(A). Id. The court observed that “[o]ur courts of appeals are not aligned in their approach to expunction of arrest records involving multiple offenses.” Id. at 317. The Texas Supreme Court concluded that the current proviso in Article 55.01(a)(2) links an arrest to a single offense. Id. at 322–23 (“The use of ‘the’ in referring to ‘the charge’ and ‘the offense’ indicates the Legislature, as with Article 55.01(a)(1), intended to tie an arrest to a single offense under Article 55.01(a)(2).”); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2) (providing that a person is entitled to an expunction if “the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor . . . .”). The court noted that "the prior version of Article 55.01(a)(2) implied that eligibility for expunction required that the petitioner did not serve community supervision for all the offenses comprising an arrest.”