Ex Parte R.J.F. ( 2022 )
[…] See Harris Cnty. Dist. Att’y v. Lacafta, 965 S.W.2d 568, 569 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.). The trial court has no power to extend equitable relief beyond the clear meaning of the expunction statute. See Ex parte Reed, 343 S.W.3d 306, 308 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). A person is not entitled to expunction until all of the statutory conditions are 4 met. See T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620; J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d at 806. Appellant sought expunction of his 2007 arrest pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(B) of article 55.01, which provides: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: ... (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: ... (B) prosecution of the person for the offense for which the person was arrested is no longer possible because the limitations period has expired. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(B). C. Analysis We have previously concluded that Article 55.01(a)(2)(B) is not arrest- based, “at least when the charges are unrelated.”