In its petition in intervention Eichner alleged the 2012 foreclosure was defective because the Association failed to give Eichner, as the superior lienholder, notice of the foreclosure. Eichner contended that it was harmed by this lack of notice because it was deprived of the right to redeem the property and assert its superior lien. Eichner makes two arguments for the purported right to notice of the foreclosure—a statutory argument and a constitutional argument. 1. The Statutory Assertion First Eichner cites section 82.113 of the Property Code, which addresses homeowners’ association’s liens for nonpayment of fees. Section 82.113(h) provides: (h) If a unit owner defaults in the owner’s monetary obligations to the association, the association may notify other lien holders of the default and the association’s intent to foreclose its lien. The association shall notify any holder of a recorded lien or duly perfected mechanic’s lien against a unit who has given the association a written request for notification of the unit owner’s monetary default or the association’s intent to foreclose its lien. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(h). Without breach of a legal right belonging to the plaintiff no cause of action can accrue to his benefit. Bustamante v. Miranda & Maldonado, P.C., 569 S.W.3d 852, 858 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.). The Association could have notified Eichner of its foreclosure sale but was not required to do so unless Eichner gave the Association a written request for notification of Dominguez’s default or the 9 Association’s intent to foreclose. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(h). The record does not reflect written notice from Eichner requesting notification from the Association.