Pedram and Karol Farahnak v. City of Southlake Board of Adjustment and Brian and Melissa Reukema ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 211.011(f). Therefore, the Farahnaks argue that their claim for reversal of the Board’s special exception may still be pending in the reviewing court. The Farahnaks recognize that the judgment’s finality language—“all relief not expressly granted by the Final Judgment is DENIED”—would render the judgment final under well settled precedent; however, they assert that this precedent should yield to Section 211.011(f)’s provision that the reviewing court “may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed.” Id. See generally Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 192–93 (Tex. 2001) (holding “judgment issued without a 3 The Farahnaks’ issues are stated and numbered one way in the table of contents and a different way in the issues-presented portion of their brief.