•                           In the
[…] excavation. See 
    id.
     Nor did the City agree to make safe a known, dangerous condition
    because, as Davis explained, the accident location “had not been the subject of
    flooding” and the City could not make drainage improvements because TxDOT
    controlled the drainage infrastructure. See 
    id.
    The City also argues for the first time on appeal that it is entitled to
    discretionary-function immunity for failing to take action in response to the drainage
    issues identified in the drainage study.5 See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056
    (2) (stating that the TTCA’s immunity waiver “does not apply to a claim
    based on . . . a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to
    make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the
    performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental
    unit”). Appellees respond that they “make no complaint about [the City’s] planning
    and/or construction of drainage improvements—no such improvements were ever
    made in this case about which Appellees could complain.” Even so, such claims