•                           In the
[…] TxDOT to maintain drainage facilities within its right-of-way and State drainage
    easements. The City thus asserts that it owed no duty to Jessica and Llaylanii to make
    the premises safe.
    A. Applicable law
    The TTCA waives governmental immunity for personal injury or death caused
    by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property “if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021
    (2); see 
    id.
     § 101.001(3)(B) (defining
    “governmental unit” to include cities), § 101.022 (identifying duties owed),
    § 101.025(a) (providing that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to
    the extent of liability created by this chapter”). A plaintiff relying on the TTCA “must
    prove the existence and violation of a legal duty owed him by the defendant.” City of
    Denton v. Page, 
    701 S.W.2d 831
    , 834 (Tex. 1986) (describing duty as a “threshold
    8
    issue”); Dominguez v. City of Fort Worth, No. 2-06-196-CV,