IN RE HIGHLAND HOMES-HOUSTON, LLC, Relator
[…] arbitrator. Indeed, there is no language in the Arbitration Clause that identifies the
    rules or governing statute that applies if the arbitrator is appointed by the trial
    court.     This makes McLendon’s interpretation—that the Arbitration Clause
    specifies which arbitration rules and statute govern unless the arbitrator is
    appointed by the trial court, in which case no rules or statute govern—
    in [the] context of the written instrument where they are used to ascertain the true
    intention of the party or parties.”); cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.016
    (providing exception to statutory construction rule construing “may” and “shall”
    when “the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a
    different construction”); Iliff v. Iliff, 
    339 S.W.3d 74
    , 81 (Tex. 2011) (noting, in
    construing statutes, “[w]hile the permissive word ‘may’ imports the exercise of
    discretion, the court is not vested with unlimited discretion, and is required to