Specifically, appellants assert that the trial court incorrectly found that the Department’s policy required the Department to inform the trial court of a pending investigation whereas the policy requires the Department to notify the trial court “upon conclusion of the investigation.” The estates code broadly provides that “it is within the discretion of the trial court to appoint a guardian ad litem,” which appellants acknowledge. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1054.051. That is, the trial court’s discretion to appoint a guardian ad litem is not contingent on the whether the Department followed its internal policies. “[T]he court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding,” and the record shows that the trial court was informed of an allegation regarding abuse, neglect, or exploitation, which prompted an investigation from the Department.