Robert Lopez-Parker AKA Robert Jade Lopez-Parker v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] their testimonies, and we will not usurp this role by substituting our judgment for that of
    the jury. Montgomery v. State, 
    369 S.W.3d 188
    , 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). We also
    measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the elements of the offense as defined
    by a hypothetically correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 334
    , 240
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
    Evidence of R.L.’s Disability
    Appellant was indicted for aggravated sexual assault of a disabled individual. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(i), (ii)(C), and (b)(3). In a prosecution under section
    8
    22.021, the term “disabled individual” is defined as a “person older than 13 years of age
    who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially
    unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care
    for the person’s self.” Id. at (b)(3).
    We conclude the evidence was sufficient to permit the jury to find beyond a
    reasonable doubt that on May 2, 2018, R.L., by reason of physical or mental disease,
    defect, or injury was substantially unable to protect herself from harm or to provide food,