Joey Dale Stone v. State ( 2009 )
[…] and the sufficiency standard of review is the same for both direct and circumstantial
    evidence cases. 
    Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13
    . Each fact need not point directly and
    independently to the guilt of the accused, so long as the cumulative force of the probative
    14
    evidence, when coupled with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, is sufficient to
    support the conviction. Evans v. State, 
    202 S.W.3d 158
    , 166 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).
    B.     Engaging In Organized Criminal Activity
    Texas Penal Code § 71.02 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A person commits an offense, if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
    participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . he commits
    or conspires to commit one or more [enumerated offenses including the
    unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance or dangerous drug] . . . .
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    To establish participation in a combination, the State must prove “that appellant
    intended to ‘establish, maintain, or participate in’ a group of three or more, in which the
    members intend to work together in a continuing course of criminal activities.” Nguyen v.
    State, 
    1 S.W.3d 694
    , 697 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). These activities need not, individually,
    be criminal offenses. 
    Id. See Tex.