of our recent decision in Guthrie-Nail v. State, __S.W.3d__, No. PD-0125-14, 2015 WL
[…] Nail’s interpretation of Hooks.
    The Court today also references the fact that defense counsel, the prosecution, and the
    trial judge were “under the mistaken impression that Applicant was eligible for community
    SANCHEZ — 4
    supervision from the trial court.” Majority Opinion at 2. But this impression was not
    necessarily “mistaken.” Under the majority opinion in Guthrie-Nail, it is difficult to know
    how to advise a defendant who is pleading no contest to a deadly weapon allegation with
    respect to whether or not he is eligible for community supervision. Under Section 3(a) of
    Article 42.12, a judge may ordinarily impose community supervision. T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
    art. 42.12 §3(a). But under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge is prohibited from doing so “when it
    is shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony
    offense . . . and that the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM.
    P ROC. art. 42.12 §3g(a)(2).
    I suppose the issue then becomes, does community supervision eligibility disappear
    when the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to a deadly weapon allegation? Under a plain