Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] The notice is sent to the local prosecutor with felony jurisdiction, i.e.
    the attorney representing the state in civil commitment proceedings under Chapter
    841, in the “county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually
    26
    Code Crim. P. Art. 13.315 provides an array of counties where the charges may be tried.
    48 of 94
    violent offense.” 
    Id. This indicates
    that the new civil commitment cases are
    supposed to be initiated in the “county in which the person was most recently
    convicted of a sexually violent offense.” However, §841.041 provides that:
    If a person is referred to the attorney representing the state
    under Section 841.023, the attorney may file, in the court of
    conviction for the person's most recent sexually violent offense,
    a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent
    predator...
    (Emphasis added.)
    In order to qualify for Chapter 841 commitment, a person must have at least
    two convictions for sexually violent offenses. See §841.003. However, “the court
    of conviction for the person's most recent sexually violent offense” might not be in