Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] Originally, Chapter 841 required men ordered into commitment “to live at a
    particular location,”8 and prohibited them from changing their residence without
    “prior authorization from the judge.”9 The 2003 amendments to §841.082 provided
    that the judge could “request assistance from [CSOT] in determining an
    appropriate residence for the person.”10 After 2003, the vast majority of men in
    Chapter 841 commitment lived in half-way houses which also housed parolees
    with no other place to live.
    The 2005 amendments changed the § 841.082(a) requirement that a man live
    in “a particular location” to require the man to “reside in a Texas residential
    facility under contract with the council or at another location or facility approved
    by [CSOT].”11 However, the prohibition that the man not change his residence
    without prior authorization from the judge was left in tact. 
    Id. The “Act
    of May 21, 2015, 84th Leg. R.S., ch. 845, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law