Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] Gen. Laws 4122,
    4146; see also Act of May 28, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 593, § 5, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4563,
    4564.
    4
    Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
    5
    Acts 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1188, § 4.01, sec. 841.082(c), 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4122,
    4146.
    17 of 94
    those transfers of jurisdiction.
    In 2003 the Legislature renumbered §841.082(c) to §841.082(d) and
    amended it to require the Montgomery County judge to transfer the case once it
    “becomes final for purposes of appeal.”6 The Legislature also added a new
    §841.082(e) which authorized modification of the requirements imposed under
    subsection (a) to be modified “at any time after notice to each affected party to the
    proceedings and a hearing.” 
    Id. The new
    §841.082(e) did not identify which court
    could amend the requirements, probably because the legislature presumed that the
    courts to which jurisdiction had been transferred was the obvious choice. The 2003
    amendments were not made retroactive.