Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] requirements the violation of which could form the basis of a new felony charge.
    SB 746 Section 40(b) required pre-existing Orders of Commitments to be modified
    to conform to the changes made to §841.082(a) by SB 746 Section 13.
    SB 746 Section 16 contains three provisions relevant to this discussion: §
    15
    The Second Administrative Judicial Region includes Montgomery County. Tex. Gov't. Code
    §74.042(c).
    16
    These 3 subsections appear as numbered in Mr. Pilgrim' original Order of Commitment. (CR:
    303)
    27 of 94
    841.0831, §841.0834 and §841.0836. In §841.0831(a) the Legislature instructed
    TCCO to develop a new “tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a
    committed person.” The Legislature specified that the new tiered treatment
    program “must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a
    total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision...” 
    Id. The Legislature
    effectively terminated the old “outpatient” treatment program by
    discontinuing funding for that program.
    The new §841.0834 had two subsections (a) and (b). Subsection (a)
    instructed TCCO to “transfer a committed person [from total confinement] to less