Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] (CR:
    303)
    27 of 94
    841.0831, §841.0834 and §841.0836. In §841.0831(a) the Legislature instructed
    TCCO to develop a new “tiered program for the supervision and treatment of a
    committed person.” The Legislature specified that the new tiered treatment
    program “must provide for the seamless transition of a committed person from a
    total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision...” 
    Id. The Legislature
    effectively terminated the old “outpatient” treatment program by
    discontinuing funding for that program.
    The new §841.0834 had two subsections (a) and (b). Subsection (a)
    instructed TCCO to “transfer a committed person [from total confinement] to less
    restrictive housing and supervision if the transfer is in the best interest of the
    person and conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community.”
    Subsection (b) authorized a committed person to “file a petition with the court for
    transfer to less restrictive housing and supervision” “without [TCCO's] approval”.
    In the new §841.0836, the Legislature specified that a civilly committed