Thomas Ray Pilgrim v. Texas Civil Commitment Office ( 2018 )
[…] was ambiguous establishes that the Legislature knew SB 746 had not conferred
    jurisdiction over Chapter 841 cases to another tribunal, administrative body or a
    particular court.
    55 of 94
    If the Legislature intended the “committing” court to be the sole court to rule
    on a Petition for Less Restrictive Housing and Supervision, the simplest and most
    direct method to convey that intent would have been to say: “...a committed person
    may file a petition with the committing court for transfer to less restrictive housing
    and supervision.” (Compare §841.0834(b)) “The committing court shall grant the
    transfer if it determines that the transfer is in the best interests of the person and
    conditions can be imposed that adequately protect the community.” would have
    left no ambiguity about the legislature's intent. (Compare §841.0834(b).) The 2015
    version of Chapter 841 did not specifically confer jurisdiction over all Chapter 841
    post-commitment proceedings (or even Petitions for Less Restrictive Housing and