IN RE YOGURT CULTURE, INC., Relator
[…] Yogurt Culture leased a commercial space from Houston House Limited
    Partnership. Alleging violations of the lease, Houston House filed an original
    petition for eviction in the justice court. The jury rendered a verdict in favor of
    Houston House. Yogurt Culture appealed the justice court verdict. On de novo
    appeal, the county court issued a final judgment likewise awarding possession of the
    premises to Houston House. Yogurt Culture subsequently filed its petition for writ
    of mandamus challenging the judgment.
    Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provides that “A final judgment
    of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession
    unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 24.007. Because the premises leased by Yogurt Culture were used for
    commercial purposes, we lack jurisdiction over an appeal as it relates to the issue of
    possession. A party to an eviction suit in a county court cannot use a writ of