Armando Madrid v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Appellant was identified to a reasonable degree of
    scientific certainty as the source of the DNA profile from the sperm fraction of the semen stain.
    Additionally, a mixture of DNA was found on the victim’s pants, and Appellant was the lone
    contributor of the DNA profile from the sperm fraction. Following a hearing, the trial court entered
    an order finding that had the results of the DNA testing been available during the trial of the
    offense, it would not have reasonably affected the probability of Appellant not being convicted.
    See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 64.04 (“After examining the results of testing under Article
    64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall hold
    a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the
    offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.”). We affirm.
    FRIVOLOUS APPEAL
    Appellant’s court-appointed counsel has filed a brief in which he has concluded that the
    appeal is wholly frivolous and without merit. The brief meets the requirements of Anders v.
    California, 
    386 U.S. 738
    , 
    87 S. Ct. 1396
    ,