IN RE THE EXPUNCTION OF J.D.R.
[…] an offense to expunge the records relating to the arrest. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    55.01. The statute is designed to protect wrongfully accused people from inquiries
    about their arrests. In re State Bar of Tex., 
    440 S.W.3d 621
    , 624 (Tex. 2014); see
    also Ex parte S.C., 
    305 S.W.3d 258
    , 263 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no
    pet.) (stating “statute was enacted to prevent the record of a wrongful arrest from
    negatively impacting a person for the remainder of his life”). Article 55.01 provides
    that a person is entitled to have all records and files relating to an arrest expunged if
    the person is tried for the offense and acquitted, unless the offense “arose out of a
    criminal episode” and the person “was convicted or remains subject to prosecution
    for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a), (c). “Criminal episode” is defined as the “commission of
    two or more offenses” when the offenses are (1) “committed pursuant to the same
    transaction”; or (2) the “repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.” TEX.