Kanyezi Africa Safari, Inc. v. Tammy Sells, Ida Burnaman, and Jerry Burnaman ( 2022 )
[…] “were significantly higher than [Appellees’] attorney’s fees for similar work.”
    Because, as discussed above, the attorney’s fees awarded to Appellees were not
    supported by legally sufficient evidence, and because the trail court’s findings
    indicate that the amount of those fees affected the amount of attorney’s fees that the
    trial court assigned to Kanyezi, we conclude that the offset amount for Kanyezi’s
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as the prevailing party under the Theft
    Liability Act should also be redetermined. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 134.005(b) (providing that prevailing party under Theft Liability Act “shall be
    awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees”).
    We sustain Kanyezi’s fifth and sixth issues.
    44
    Conclusion
    We reverse the portion of trial court’s judgment awarding Appellees
    $25,182.61 in attorney’s fees and remand the issue to the trial court for a