Jonte Larue Grant v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Waller County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 20-06-17345
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Appellant Jonte Larue Grant, who has not been convicted or finally sentenced,
    filed a pro se notice of appeal of the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress
    evidence. Because we lack appellate jurisdiction, we dismiss this interlocutory
    appeal.
    For an appeal in a criminal case to be permissible, the appeal must be
    specifically authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of
    Appellate Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any
    criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”);
    TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (“A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal
    under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules.”); see also State ex
    rel. Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“[I]n Texas,