369 S.W.3d 894, 902 (Tex. Cr
[…] Because we lack appellate jurisdiction, we dismiss this interlocutory appeal. For an appeal in a criminal case to be permissible, the appeal must be specifically authorized by the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”); TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2) (“A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules.”); see also State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine,
330 S.W.3d 904, 915 (Tex. Crim.