Jai S. Byun and Kim A. Byun D/B/A Aju Insurance Agency v. Soon O. Hong and Sook Nam Byun ( 2022 )
[…] See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §
    15.50(a); Marsh USA Inc., 354 S.W.3d at 771; Haass, 818 S.W.2d at 386-88; Gehrke, 
    2020 WL 400175
    , at *2-3; Shary, 
    309 S.W.3d at 660
    ; Johnson, 209 S.W.3d at 655; Stroman, 923 S.W.2d
    at 85; Harthcock, 824 S.W.2d at 660. Having concluded that the covenant not to compete is
    unenforceable because its scope is overly broad as to the activities restrained, we need not consider
    the reasonableness of the time and geographical limitations imposed by the covenant not to
    compete. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    Section 15.51(c) of the Act provides that if a covenant that is found to be ancillary to or
    part of an otherwise enforceable agreement contains unreasonable limitations, the trial court shall
    reform the covenant “to the extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as
    to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable and to impose a
    restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect the goodwill or other business of the promissee
    and enforce the covenant as reformed[.]” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (West 2021).
    Assuming without deciding that the covenant is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable
    agreement, the covenant not to compete expired by its own terms in 2019, i.e., five years from the