Jai S. Byun and Kim A. Byun D/B/A Aju Insurance Agency v. Soon O. Hong and Sook Nam Byun ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Sbrush, 818 S.W.2d at 394; Monk, 697 S.W.2d at 783-84 (explaining that an appellate court must
    affirm a JNOV if it can be sustained on any ground set forth in the motion).
    UNREPAID ADVANCES
    In issue three, the Byuns argue that the trial court erred by granting JNOV on the grounds
    that the underlying agreements were illegal. Because this issue implicates the Byuns’ recovery of
    damages for advances made to the Hongs that were not repaid, we address issue three as to that
    topic.
    Applicable Law
    Section 61.018 of the Texas Labor Code provides that an employer may not withhold or
    divert any part of an employer’s wages unless the employer is ordered to do so by a court, is
    authorized by state or federal law to do so, or “has written authorization from the employee to
    deduct part of the wages for a lawful purpose.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.018 (West 2021). The
    Texas Administrative Code defines a “lawful purpose” as “one that is authorized, sanctioned, or
    not forbidden, by law.” 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 821.28(a)(3). In addition, the Texas