Capital Title of Texas, LLC v. Mark Shank and Douglas Shank ( 2022 )
[…] also served as the escrow agent. Carolyn executed an affidavit of heirship identifying
    David, Mark, Douglas, and Robert Jr. as Robert Sr.’s only children. All four children are
    residents of other states. In the affidavit, Carolyn also represented that “there has been
    no administration of [Robert Sr.’s] estate nor is any administration expected or
    necessary.”
    Under Texas intestacy laws, Robert Sr.’s undivided 50% interest in the property
    passed upon his death to his four children in equal shares of 12.5%. See TEX. EST. CODE
    ANN. § 201.003(c); see also id. § 256.001 (providing generally that “a will is not effective
    to prove title to, or the right to possession of, any property disposed of by the will until the
    will is admitted to probate”). Accordingly, Capital Title contacted the four brothers,
    informing them about the impending sale, their respective interests in the proceeds, and
    the need for them to execute the general warranty deed to effectuate the sale. Each