Angelia Arbuckle v. Wichita County Texas Adult Probation ( 2022 )
[…] determine if an adult probation officer falls within the meaning of “professional.”
    Applying the rule of construction ejusdem generis, she pointed out to the trial court that
    the examples of professionals included in the statute share a common feature—they
    all “work for the health, safety, and legal protection of families.” She reasons that
    because adult probation officers also work for the health, safety, and legal protection
    of families, they, too, should be considered “professionals,” as that term is defined in
    Chapter 261.
    Finally, relying on Family Code Section 153.001(a)(1–2), Arbuckle argued to the
    trial court that it would be a threat to public safety and violative of public policy to
    hold that she is not a “professional” as defined by the statute:
    The public policy of the State is to: “assure that children will have
    frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability
    to act in the best interest of the child [and] . . . provide a safe, stable, and
    nonviolent environment for the child.” Here, [Arbuckle] assists in
    carrying out these policies by examing [sic] the parent[’]s ability to act in
    the best interest of a child, and, more importantly, conducting field visits
    to ensure the child lives in a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment.