Angelia Arbuckle v. Wichita County Texas Adult Probation ( 2022 )
[…] protected from being terminated after reporting a suspected incident of child abuse.
    Because we hold that she is not, we affirm the trial court’s granting of Appellee
    Wichita County’s plea to the jurisdiction.
    I. Background
    On December 23, 2019, Appellant Angelia Arbuckle, a Community
    Supervision Officer1 in the Wichita County Adult Probation Department, discovered
    information in a probationer’s file that led her to make a report with Texas Child
    Protective Services (CPS) related to abuse or neglect of a child. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101
    (a) (requiring “a person having reasonable cause to believe that a
    child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or
    neglect by any person” to “immediately make a report” to CPS). Pursuant to Section
    1
    The terms “community supervision officer,” and “adult probation officer” are
    synonymous. State v. Posey, 
    330 S.W.3d 311
    , 312 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“We