In re James Carrillo Garcia
[…] §§ 22.201(l), 22.212(a).
    Furthermore, this Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in
    criminal cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals “shall have original
    or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law”);
    Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas-corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to
    situations where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued
    by court or judge in civil case); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05 (vesting “power to
    issue the writ of habeas corpus” in “[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the
    County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts”). As an intermediate appellate court, our habeas-
    corpus jurisdiction in criminal matters is appellate only. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d); see
    also In re Wilkins, No. 03-20-00381-CV, 
    2020 WL 5608486
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Sept. 17,
    2020, orig. proceeding).