See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221. We lack jurisdiction to issue the requested writ against the respondent, listed as the 106th District Court of Gaines County, because this Court neither has jurisdiction over the district courts of Gaines County nor is such a writ necessary to enforce this Court's appellate jurisdiction. See Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(a), (b)(1); see also id. § 22.201(d) (listing the counties composing the Third Court of Appeal District). The Eleventh Court of Appeals in Eastland has jurisdiction over Gaines County district courts. See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 22.201(l), 22.212(a). Furthermore, this Court does not have original habeas-corpus jurisdiction in criminal cases. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals “shall have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law”); Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221(d) (limiting original habeas-corpus jurisdiction of courts of appeals to situations where relator's liberty is restrained by virtue of order, process, or commitment issued by court or judge in civil case); see also Tex. Code Crim.