Kelechi Okere v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit ( 2022 )
[…] conclude Okere has no basis in law to proceed with his negligence claim against
    DART.
    Regarding Okere’s disorderly conduct claim against DART, Okere concedes
    in his briefing that it is not a civil cause of action but “was wrongly included in the
    original petition of this civil action.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01
    (enumerating the elements of the offense of disorderly conduct). As discussed above,
    Okere also acknowledged during the hearing on DART’s motion that the trial court
    lacked jurisdiction over criminal matters. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A
    district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in
    controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.”). We agree with appellant and
    conclude Okere has no basis in law to proceed with his disorderly conduct criminal
    complaint against DART before the trial court.
    4
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.055(3) provides: “This chapter does not apply to a