Kelechi Okere v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit ( 2022 )
[…] As discussed above,
    Okere also acknowledged during the hearing on DART’s motion that the trial court
    lacked jurisdiction over criminal matters. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007 (“A
    district court has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in
    controversy is more than $500, exclusive of interest.”). We agree with appellant and
    conclude Okere has no basis in law to proceed with his disorderly conduct criminal
    complaint against DART before the trial court.
    4
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 101.055(3) provides: “This chapter does not apply to a
    claim arising . . . (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.” CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 101.055(3).
    –8–
    Here, the record shows DART timely filed its motion to dismiss pursuant to
    rule 91a and identified reasons for dismissal for each of Okere’s causes of action. As