Sterling/Suggs Limited Partnership, Neal E. Suggs, and Nadine R. Suggs v. Canyon Lake Island Property Owners Association ( 2022 )
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.502. Here, the relevant definition of “defective corporate act” is
    as follows:
    any act or transaction purportedly taken by or on behalf of the corporation that is,
    and at the time the act or transaction was purportedly taken would have been, within
    the power of a corporation to take under the corporate statute, but is void or voidable
    due to a failure of authorization.
    Id. § 22.501(2)(B).     “Corporate statute” is defined, among other things, as the Business
    Organizations Code. See id. § 22.501(1).
    The Business Organizations Code provides that “the affairs of a corporation are
    managed by a board of directors.” Id. § 22.201. CLIPOA argues that the relevant definition of
    “failure of authorization” in this case is “the failure to authorize or effect an act or transaction in
    compliance with the provisions of . . . the governing documents of the corporation . . . if and to the
    extent the failure would render the act or transaction void or voidable . . . .” Id. § 22.501(4)(A).
    Thus, CLIPOA contends, because the Board has the statutory authority to manage the affairs of
    the corporation, at the time of the settlement agreement, it would have had the power to enter into