Sterling/Suggs Limited Partnership, Neal E. Suggs, and Nadine R. Suggs v. Canyon Lake Island Property Owners Association ( 2022 )
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.501(4)(B). The dissent creates an argument on CLIPOA’s behalf that “[a]bsent any legal authority to act, the Board could not have provided prior approval for its representative to enter into the settlement agreement.” Post at ___ n.1. But even if the dissent’s position correctly describes a “failure of authorization” under this subpart, CLIPOA’s resolution ratifying the alleged defective corporate act of the settlement agreement does not discuss a representative or the board’s prior approval for its representative. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 22.503(a)(3) (requiring resolution to state “the nature of the failure of authorization with respect to each defective corporate act to be ratified”).