Sterling/Suggs Limited Partnership, Neal E. Suggs, and Nadine R. Suggs v. Canyon Lake Island Property Owners Association ( 2022 )
[…] CLIPOA responds that the RDCA expressly provides for retrospective application. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 22.501(6)(A), .509. We assume without deciding that CLIPOA is correct. 6 Id. § 22.501(2)(B). The RDCA also defines both “[c]orporate statute” and “[f]ailure of authorization.” Id. § 22.501(1), (4). The former means “this code, the former Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, or any predecessor statute of this state that governed the action or the filing.” Id. § 22.501(1) (internal citation omitted).