Sterling/Suggs Limited Partnership, Neal E. Suggs, and Nadine R. Suggs v. Canyon Lake Island Property Owners Association ( 2022 )
[…] And according to the arbitration order, which CLIPOA asserts it was not contesting with its second motion to enforce the settlement agreement, the failure to authorize the settlement agreement was due to a failure to file the bylaws, as required by the Texas Property Code, before agreeing to the settlement. The Texas Property Code, however, is not included within the RDCA’s definition of “[c]orporate statute.” See id. § 22.501(1). Thus, the failure to authorize the settlement agreement was not a “failure to authorize” as defined by the RDCA because it was not “the failure to authorize . . . an act . . . in compliance with the provisions of the corporate statute . . . if and to the extent the failure would render the act . . . void or voidable.” Id. § 22.501(4)(A) 7 (emphasis added). 6 Nor was it a failure to authorize an act “in compliance with . . . the governing documents of the corporation, a corporate resolution, or any plan or agreement to which the corporation is a party.” Id. Rather, as determined by the arbitration order, the “CLIPOA Board of Directors had no legal authority to act” due to a failure to comply with the Texas Property Code.