•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Comptroller
    argues that BMG could not satisfy Section 112.051’s requirement that the taxpayer “pay the
    amount claimed by the state,” id. § 112.051(a), because the Comptroller never claimed a specific
    amount of taxes for the Subsequent Period; rather, BMG self-assessed $38,485.98 in sales taxes.
    BMG responds that nothing in Section 112.056 requires the taxpayer to satisfy Section 112.051.
    We    agree    with    BMG.            The   Comptroller’s    interpretation    ignores
    significant differences between Section 112.051 and .056, which operate independently. Section
    112.051 provides:
    If a person who is required to pay a tax imposed by this title or collected by the
    comptroller under any law . . . contends that the tax is unlawful or that the public
    official charged with the duty of collecting the tax may not legally demand or
    collect the tax, the person shall pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the
    person intends to bring suit under this subchapter, the person must submit with the
    payment a protest.
    Id. § 112.051(a) (emphasis added). The requirement to “pay the amount claimed by the state” in
    this subsection presupposes that there has been “some sort of affirmative claim by the state for a
    specific amount of [] taxes.” 1st Glob., Inc., v. Hegar, No. 03-19-00740-CV, 
    2021 WL 5022390
    ,
    at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 29, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.)