•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2018) (citing Texas Mut. Ins. v. Ruttiger, 
    381 S.W.3d 430
    , 452 (Tex. 2012)).
    In Chapter 112, the Legislature waived the State’s sovereign immunity as to three
    types of tax challenges—protests, refunds, and redeterminations.             See Tex. Tax Code
    §§ 112.051, .151, .201; EBS Sols., Inc. v. Hegar, 
    601 S.W.3d 744
    , 750 (Tex. 2020). A taxpayer
    intending to bring a protest suit must “pay the amount claimed by the state” and submit a timely
    written protest that states “fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.” Tex. Tax
    Code § 112.051(a)–(c).     If the taxpayer complies with these requirements, Section 112.051
    waives the State’s sovereign immunity from suit to recover that payment. See id. § 112.052(a)
    (“A person may bring suit against the state to recover a tax required to be paid to the state if the
    person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051.”); In re Nestle USA,
    Inc., 
    359 S.W.3d 207
    , 211–12 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding) (holding that chapter 112 waives
    sovereign immunity from suit if taxpayer complies with protest payment requirement).