•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The court reached this conclusion because
    the purpose behind Section 83.001 was to “prohibit nonlawyers from exercising legal skill or
    knowledge in the preparation of legal documents.” 
    Id.
     at 742 n.20.           We agree with this
    interpretation. The legislature has defined the practice of law in part as “the rendering of any
    service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other
    instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully
    determined,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.101(a), and Section 83.001 defines a specific type of
    unauthorized practice, see id. § 83.006 (“A violation of this chapter constitutes the unauthorized
    practice of law and may be enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction.”). Both contracts are
    structured to take advantage of Section 83.002 to ensure that neither vendor provides a service
    that “require[s] the use of legal skill or knowledge.” The record supports that BMG intended this