•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] specific amount of [] taxes.” 1st Glob., Inc., v. Hegar, No. 03-19-00740-CV, 
    2021 WL 5022390
    ,
    at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 29, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (rejecting taxpayer’s contention that
    7
    self-assessment of its franchise tax liability could constitute “the amount claimed by the state”).
    Section 112.056 does not employ similar language referring to an “amount claimed by the state”
    but simply directs the taxpayer to “pay additional taxes when due under protest.” Tex. Tax Code
    § 112.056 (emphasis added).      Under the Tax Code, taxes are “due and payable” to the
    Comptroller on a certain date without need for an affirmative demand. See id. § 151.401(a)
    (providing that sales and use taxes “are due and payable to the comptroller on or before the 20th
    day of the month following the end of each calendar month unless a taxpayer qualifies as a
    quarterly filer under Subsection (b) of this section or unless the taxpayer prepays the tax on a
    quarterly basis”). We presume that the legislature was aware of this meaning and chose to
    employ it in Section 112.056 rather than require the taxpayer to pay a specific amount demanded
    by the Comptroller, as subsection 112.051(a) unambiguously requires. See Hogan, 627 S.W.3d