•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Strayhorn,
    No. 03-04-00261-CV, 
    2005 WL 1412171
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin June 16, 2005, no pet.)
    (mem. op.)). Refund suits require a taxpayer to submit a refund claim to the Comptroller and
    obtain a decision as a prerequisite to establishing a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Tex. Tax
    Code § 112.151(a) (requiring compliance with administrative procedures laid out in sections
    111.104 and 111.105); Combs v. Chevron, Inc., 
    319 S.W.3d 836
    , 844 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010,
    pet. denied) (stating that compliance with sections 111.104 and 111.105 is jurisdictional
    9
    prerequisite). There is no similar requirement to establish a waiver of immunity from a protest
    suit. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.052(a) (“A person may bring suit against the state to recover a tax
    required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by
    Section 112.051.”); Hegar, 
    2020 WL 962415
    , at *5 (explaining that in contrast to refund suit, to
    bring a protest suit “a person must pay the amount assessed, submit with the tax payment a
    protest letter,” and timely file suit (citing Local Neon Co., 
    2005 WL 1412171
    , at *3)). There is