•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (defining “data processing services”); 
    34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.330
    (a)(1) (further defining
    data processing).
    BMG subsequently self-assessed $38,485.98 in sales tax for its purchases of loan
    packages for the period between April 1, 2018, and March 31, 2019 (Subsequent Period). BMG
    paid those taxes under protest and amended its pleadings to include that payment. See Tex. Tax
    2  Chapter 112 requires a protest plaintiff to sue the Comptroller and the Attorney
    General. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.053(a). We refer to them collectively as the Comptroller.
    3   BMG did not contest the remainder of the assessment for the Audit Period.
    3
    Code § 112.056(a) (providing that plaintiff in tax protest suit “shall pay additional taxes when
    due under protest after the filing of a suit authorized by this subchapter and before the trial” and
    “may amend the original petition to include all additional taxes paid under protest”). The
    Comptroller filed a plea to the jurisdiction arguing that sovereign immunity bars BMG’s claim
    for the Subsequent Period because BMG failed to comply with Section 112.056.
    The district court heard arguments on the plea at the beginning of the scheduled
    trial on the merits.