Emmanuel M Poulis v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 36 (citing Ford v. State, 305 S.W.3d 530, 539 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)). The court concluded, “As the trial court has discretion under the statute to admit or exclude the evidence, section 2 does not infringe on the trial court’s decision making power.” Id. We agree that section 2 does not mandate the admission of propensity evidence in violation of judicial discretion under the doctrine of separation of powers. Section 1(b) of article 38.37 (section 1), by contrast, provides: Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. 17 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b). However, as in section 2, evidence admissible under section 1 “may be excluded under Rule 403 if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Martin v. State, 176 S.W.3d 887, 895 (Tex.