Emmanuel M Poulis v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State, 483 S.W.3d 205, 210 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. ref’d) (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b)). Before evidence may be admitted under section 2, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury and determine whether “the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2-a. Moreover, the State is required to give the defendant notice of its intent to introduce evidence under the section “not later than the 30th day before” trial. Id. art. 38.37, § 3. Article 38.37 “does not limit the admissibility of evidence of extraneous crimes, wrongs, or acts under any other applicable law.” Id. art. 38.37, § 4. As such, evidence offered under section 2 is “limited by Rule 403’s balancing test, which permits admission of evidence as long as its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its potential for unfair prejudice.” Bradshaw v. State, 466 S.W.3d 875, 882 (Tex.