•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 8
    governmental unit under the Tort Claims Act.” Laverie v. Wetherbe, 
    517 S.W.3d 748
    , 752
    (Tex. 2017).
    Scope of employment
    We first address whether the suit was based on conduct within the “scope of
    employment” of the APD officers. For purposes of the TTCA, “‘[s]cope of employment’ means
    the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee’s office or employment
    and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by
    competent authority.”    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(5).          The term is defined
    “broadly.” Garza, 574 S.W.3d at 400; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and
    ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of
    the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”).
    “Conduct falls outside the scope of employment when it occurs ‘within an independent course of
    conduct not intended by the employee to serve any purposes of the employer.’”              Garza,
    574 S.W.3d at 400 (quoting Alexander v. Walker, 
    435 S.W.3d 789