Id. However, conjecture, guess, or speculation cannot survive “clear and specific” scrutiny under the TCPA. See Van der Linden v. Khan, 535 S.W.3d 179, 195 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied). At the outset, we address the City’s contention that sworn responses made by Katrina to interrogatories propounded by the City should not be considered because the responses are not affidavits or pleadings, as contemplated by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 45. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 45. Section 27.006(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that the trial court shall consider “the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” TEX. City of Dallas v. Ahrens, et al. Page 15 CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a).