of ‘specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion to dismiss.’ However, it has been determined that it is proper to allow the non-movant to depose the movant and obtain limited document production. . . . Some merits-based discovery may also be relevant, however, to the extent it seeks information to assist the 2We note that the City propounded its interrogatories on Katrina on January 4, 2019, and Katrina provided sworn responses to the City’s interrogatories on February 4, 2019. The City then filed its TCPA motion to dismiss on February 8, 2019. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(c) (“Except as provided by Section 27.006(b), on the filing of a motion under this section, all discovery in the legal action is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss.”); see also id. § 27.006(b) (“On a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.”). City of Dallas v. Ahrens, et al. Page 16 non-movant to meet its burden to present a prima facie case for each element of the non- movant’s claims to defeat the motion to dismiss.” (internal citations omitted).