Katrina sent her grievance to Mills, Mora, Charles Young, Castro, Nina Arias, Patsy Palmer, and Janet Melancon. After sending the grievance, Katrina allegedly was permanently reassigned to the Reality Based Training unit at the DPD’s Police Academy, which involved training recruits on active-shooter situations and watching videos of police officers being shot and killed similarly to her husband. Based on the foregoing, Katrina made a prima-facie showing that she suffered an adverse personnel action. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.001(3) (defining “[p]ersonnel action” as “an action that affects a public employee’s compensation, promotion, demotion, transfer, work assignment, or performance evaluation”); see also Montgomery County v. Park, 246 S.W.3d 610, 612 (Tex. 2007) (noting that “for a personnel action to be adverse within the meaning of the Act, it must be material, and thus likely to deter a reasonable, similarly situated employee from reporting a violation of the law”).