In re T.D.L., 621 S.W.3d at 350; see In re A.D.T.,
588 S.W.3d 312, 316 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2019, no pet.) (“The party asserting standing bears the burden of proving that issue.”); see also In re Y.B.,
300 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied). IV. APPLICABLE LAW In this case, relator filed a petition in intervention in a pending lawsuit. She alleges 6 that she possesses standing to do so based on a statutory provision in the family code governing intervention by a grandparent. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004. The relevant section provides: An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person . . . deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. Id. § 102.004(b). 3 The phrase “substantial past contact” is not defined by statute or 3 The Dallas and Beaumont courts of appeal have held that a grandparent seeking to establish standing under this provision need not show “substantial past contact” as would an “other person” under the statute.