Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.003(b)(2), (3). In addition, Altecor alleged the settlement “limited the amount of benefits or kind of coverage available for [her] because of [her] gender” and “failed to provide policy benefits to the woman-policyholder, to perform investigation and defense assistance” in violation of Texas Insurance Code § 544.002. See id. § 544.002(a) (prohibiting an insurer from, on the basis of gender or other immutable characteristics, “refus[ing] to insure or provide coverage . . . , refus[ing] to continue to insure or provide coverage . . . , limit[ing] the amount, extent, or kind of coverage . . . , or charg[ing] an individual a rate that is different from the rate charged to other individuals.”). Altecor 4 Altecor specifically cited Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.46, which includes what is commonly known as the “laundry list” section of the DTPA. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN § 17.46(b). However, she did not cite or reference any particular subsection of the laundry list.