Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] Citing the Deceptive Trade Practices Act (DTPA) 4, Altecor alleged that “[UPC] informed [her] by several certified letters and therefore induced [her] to believe that it [was] not a party of a lawsuit, but, in fact, intruded into the lawsuit.” She also complained that “[UPC] failed to timely notify [her] about the change of its position [to settle]” and she “relied on [its] representations to her detriment.” For Altecor’s unfair claim settlement practices action, she alleged that UPC violated Texas Insurance Code § 542.003(b)(2), (3) which prohibits “(2) failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer’s policy; [and] (3) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer’s policies.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.003(b)(2), (3).