Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] The DTPA includes a list of actions that constitute false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices, commonly 18 referred to as “laundry list” violations. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(b). However, the list is not exclusive. Id.; see id. §§ 17.461–.464; but see id. § 17.46(d) (limiting relief for false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices found under § 17.50(a)(1) to violations of the “laundry list” items include in § 17.46(b)). A consumer who prevails on a suit under § 17.50 may recover “the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact.” Id. § 17.50(b)(1). “‘Economic damages’ means compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement.” Id. § 17.45(11). The term ‘economic damages’ “does not include exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society.” Id. Additional damages, including mental anguish damages, or up to three times economic and mental anguish damages, may be awarded if the trier of fact finds that the defendant’s conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally, respectively.