Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] However, she did not cite or reference any particular subsection of the laundry list. See id. 4 further alleged that UPC misrepresented “the terms of a policy or certificate of membership issued by a life, health, or casualty insurer” and “other benefits or advantages provided by the policy or certificate” in violation of Texas Insurance Code § 543.001(b)(1)(A), (B). See id. § 543.001(b) (prohibiting certain misrepresentations of the terms, benefits, or advantages of an insurance policy). Lastly, Altecor alleged UPC violated the notice requirements of Texas Insurance Code § 542.153. See id. § 542.153 (requiring notice of an offer to settle a claim “[n]ot later than the 10th day after the date [of] an initial offer” and notice of actual settlement “[n]ot later than the 30th day after the date a claim . . . is settled”). 5 UPC filed a combined no-evidence and traditional motion for summary judgment. As part of its traditional summary judgment motion, UPC alleged that Altecor failed to assert a viable cause of action against it.