Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] (citing Cannon v. Univ. of Chi., 441 U.S. 677, 687 (1979))). “We apply a ‘strict rule of construction’ to statutory enforcement schemes and imply causes of action only when the drafter’s intent is clearly expressed from the language as written.” Bickham, 612 S.W.3d at 670 (quoting Brown v. De La Cruz, 156 S.W.3d 560, 567 (Tex. 2004)). B. Insurance Code Violations 1. Prohibited Claim Settlement Practices Texas Insurance Code § 542.003 prohibits insurers from engaging in certain unfair claim settlement practices. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.003. In particular, insurers may not “fail[] to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer’s policy” or “fail[] to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer’s policies.” Id. § 542.003(b)(2), (3). Chapter 542 requires the Texas Department of Insurance to 11 “establish a system for receiving and processing individual complaints alleging a violation of [Subchapter A]” and other investigative requirements related to the number of complaints.