Tatiyana Geneva Altecor v. United Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] An insurer who violates § 544.002 may be subject to sanctions or administrative penalties found in Chapters 82 and 84 of the insurance code. Id. § 544.004(a); see id. § 82.001–.056 (sanctions assessed by the commissioner); id. §§ 84.001–.051 (administrative penalties assessed by the commissioner). However, § 544.002 does not create a private cause of action. Perez v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tex., Inc., 127 S.W.3d 826, 834 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied) (analyzing private cause of action under previous but similar version of statute); cf. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 544.054 (creating private judicial remedy for an individual who suffered economic 12 damages pursuant to a violation of § 544.052 8). 3. Misrepresentation Texas Insurance Code § 543.001(b)(1) prohibits a casualty insurer from “issu[ing], circulat[ing], or caus[ing] or permit[ting] to be issued or circulated any statement, including an illustration or estimate, that misrepresents the terms of a policy or certificate of membership issued by a . . . casualty insurer” or “other benefits or advantages provided by the policy or certificate.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 543.001(b)(1)(A), (B).